Bihar elections 2020: Full list of Congress candidates
Bihar elections 2020: Full list of Congress candidates
PTI File Photo

The Grand Alliance (Mahagathbandhan) including Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD), Congress, Communist Party of India (Marxist) and Communist Party of India (ML)(L) - released a list of 243 canidates for the upcoming Bihar elections on October 15.

The RJD will contest 144 seats, Congress 70 and Left parties have been allotted 29 seats.

Here is the full list of Congress candidates:

. Kahalgaon: Subhanand Mukesh

· Sultanganj: Lalan Yadav

· Amarpur: Jitendra Singh

· Jamalpur: Dr.Ajay Kumar

· Lakhisarai: Amreesh Kumar

· Barbigha: Munna Shahi

· Barh: Satyendra Bahadur

· Bikram: Siddharth

· Buxar: Sanjay Kumar Tiwari

· Chainpur: Prakash Kumar Singh

· Rajpur: Vishwanath Ram

· Chenari: Murari Gautam

· Kargahar: Santosh Kumar Mishra

· Kutumba: Rajesh Kumar

· Aurangabad: Anand Shankar Singh

· Gaya Town: Akhauri Omkar Nath

· Warsaliganj: Satish Kumar

· Tikari: Sumant Kumar

· Hisua: Nitu Kumari

· Wazirganj: Dr Shashi Shekar Singh

· Nautan: Sheikh Kamran

· Chanpatia: Abhisek Ranajan

· Sikandra: Bunty Choudhary

· Bettiah: Madan Mohan Tiwari

· Govindganj: Brajesh Pandey

· Rosera: Nagendra Paswan

· Gopalganj: Asif Gafoor

· Kuchaikote: Kali Pandey

· Phulparas: Kripanath Pathak

· Kusheshwar Asthan: Dr.Ashok Kumar

· Benipur: Mithilesh Choudhary

· Paroo: Anunoy Kumar Singh

· Maharajganj: Vijay Shankar Dubey

· Lalganj: Pappu Singh

· Bhagalpur: Ajeet Sharma

· Rajgir: Ravi Jyoti Kumar

· Nalanda: Gunjan Patel

· Harnaut: Kundan Gupta

· Bankipur: Luv Sinha

· Patna Sahib: Praveen Kushwaha

· Valmiki Nagar: Rajesh Singh

· Ramnagar: Rajesh Ram

· Narkatiaganj: Vinay Verma

· Bagaha: Jayesh Mangal Singh

· Raxaul: Rambabu Yadav

· Riga: Amit Kumar Tunna

· Bathnaha: Sanjay Ram

· Benipatti: Bhavna Jha

· Vaishali: Engg Sanjiv Singh

· Raja Pakar: Pratima Kumari

· Begusarai: Anita Bhusan

· Khagaria: Chatrapati Yadav

· Beldaur: Chandan Yadav

· Supaul: Minnatullah Rahmani

· Forbesganj: Jakir Hussain

· Araria: Abidur Rahman

· Bahadurganj: Md Tausif Alam

· Kishanganj: Izharul Hussain

· Amour: Abdul Jallel Mastan

· Kasba: Md. Afaque Alam

· Purnia: Indu Sinha

· Kadwa: Dr Shakeel Ahmed Khan

· Pranpur: Tauquir Alam

· Manihari: Manohar Prasad Singh

· Korha: Poonam Kumari

· Bihariganj: Subhashini Yadav

· Sonbarsa: Tarni Rishsidev

· Jale: Dr Mashkoor Ahmad Usmani

· Sakra: Umesh Kumar Ram

· Muzaffarpur: Bijendar Chaudhary

Elections for the 243-member Bihar Assembly will be held in three phases on October 28, November 3 and November 7 and the counting of votes will take place on November 10.

(With inputs from agencies)

(To download our E-paper please click here. The publishers permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in