BREAKING NEWS

Advertisement

India

Updated on: Thursday, September 16, 2021, 10:07 PM IST

Gujarat Cabinet: CM Bhupendra Patel keeps home dept; here's a list of who got which ministry

Advertisement

Ahmedabad: Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel today allocated portfolios to the newly-inducted ministers, keeping a host of departments, including Home, with himself and without appointing any deputy.

Here's a list of who got which ministry:

  • Kanubhai Desai- Finance and Energy and Petrochemicals portfolios

  • CM Bhupendra Patel- General Administration Department,

- Information and Broadcast, Industries,

- Mines and Minerals, Capital Projects,

- Urban Development,

- Urban Housing and Narmada and Ports

  • Rajendra Trivedi - Revenue, Law and Justice, and Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs

  • Jitubhai Vaghani - Education Department

  • Rishikesh Patel - Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education

    - Water Resources and Water Supply

  • Purnesh Modi - Roads and Building,

    - Transport,

    - Civil Aviation,

    - Tourism and Pilgrimage Development

  • Raghavji Patel - Agriculture and Animal Husbandry

  • Kiritsinh Rana - Forest, Environment, Climate Change

    - Printing and Stationery departments

  • Naresh Patel - Tribal Development

    - Food and Civil Supply

  • Pradip Parmar- Social Justice and Empowerment Minister

  • Arjunsinh Chauhan - Rural Development and Rural Housing

  • Harsh Sanghavi - Minister of State (MoS), Home
    - Disaster Management and Police Housing

    - MoS of Sports, Youth and Cultural Activities,

    - NRI, Excise and Prohibition,

    - Border Security and Prisons

  • Jagdish Panchal - Cottage Industries, Cooperation, Salt Industry and Protocol

    - Forest and Environment, Climate Change

    - Printing and Stationery

  • Brijesh Merja - Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)

    - Panchayats

    - Rural Development and Rural Housing (MoS)

  • Jitu Chaudhary - Kalpsar (MoS)

    - Fisheries (Independent)

    - Narmada, Water Resources and Water Supply (MoS)

  • Manishaben Vakil - Women and Child Developnment (Independent charge)

    - Social Justice and Empowerment (Junior minister)

  • Mukesh Patel - Agriculture and Energy and Petrochemicals (MoS)

  • Nimisha Suthar - Tribal Development

    - Health and Family Welfare and Medical Education (Junior minister)

  • Arvind Raiyani - Transport, Civil Aviation (MoS)

    - Tourism and Pilgrimage Development (MoS)

  • Kuber Dindor - Higher and Technical Education (MoS)

    - Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs (MoS)

  • Kirtisinh Vaghela - MoS for Primary, Secondary and Adult Education

  • Gajendrasinh Parmar - MoS for Food and Civil Supply

  • R C Makwana - Social Justice and Empowerment (MoS)

  • Vinod Moradia - Urban Development and Urban Housing (MoS)

  • Deva Malam - Animal Husbandry (MoS)

(To receive our E-paper on whatsapp daily, please click here. We permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Advertisement
Published on: Thursday, September 16, 2021, 10:07 PM IST
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement