Gujarat elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates and constituencies

Gujarat has seen a bipolar contest between the BJP and the Congress until now. However, with the entry of AAPs, the contest is likely to become more interesting.

FPJ Web DeskUpdated: Tuesday, November 29, 2022, 08:31 PM IST
article-image
Gujarat elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates and constituencies | File Photo

New Delhi: Gujarat is all ready for the assembly elections of 2022 that are scheduled for the month of December. The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has unveiled its preliminary list of 160 candidates for the Gujarat Assembly Election 2022.

As per the schedule of the Election Commission of India, the polling in Gujarat will take place in two phases, on December 1 and 5.

The Gujarat Legislative Assembly has a total of 182 seats. Out of it, 89 constituencies will vote on December 1, and the remaining 93 will vote on December 5.

The counting of votes is scheduled to be held on December 8.

Gujarat has seen a bipolar contest between the BJP and the Congress until now. However, with the entry of AAPs, the contest is likely to become more interesting.

Though the BJP is confident of winning another consecutive term, Rahul Gandhi has also shown confidence, saying, "We are a solid party in Gujarat," during a press conference during the Bharat Jodo Yatra in Telangana.

Full list of BJP Candidates

Ghatlodia – Bhupendrabhai Patel

Abdasa – Pradyumansinh Mahipatsinh Jadeja

Mandvi – Anirudh Bhailal Dave

Bhuj – Keshavlal Shivdasbhai Patel (Keshubhai)

Anjar – Trikambhai Bijalbhai Chhanga

Gandhidham (SC) – Maltiben Kishorbhai Maheshvari

Rapar – Virendrasinh Bahadur Singh Jadeja

Dasada (SC) – Parshottambhai Khngarbhai Parmar

Limbdi – Kirtisinh Jitubha Rana

Wadhwan – Jignaben Sanjaybhai Pandya

Chotila – Shamjibhai Bhimjibhai Chauhan

Dhrangadhra – Prakashbhai Purshottambhai Varmora

Morbi – Kantilal Shivlal Amrutiya

Tankara – Durlabhjibhai Harkhjibhai Dethariya

Wankaner – Jitendrabhai Kantilal Somani (Jitu Somani)

Rajkot East – Udaykumar Prabhatbhai Kangad

Rajkot West – Dr. Darshita Paras Shah

Rajkot South – Rameshbhai Virajibhai Tilara

Rajkot Rural (SC) – Bhanuben Manoharbhai Babaria

Jasdan – Kunwarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya

Gondal – Gitaba Jayrajsinh Jadeja

Jetpur – Jayeshbhai Vithalbhai Radadiya

Kalavad (SC) – Meghajibhai Amrabhai Chavda

Jamnagar Rural – Raghavjibhai Hansrajbhai Patel

Jamnagar North – Rivaba Ravindrasinh Jadeja

Jamnagar South – Divyesh Ranchhodbhai Akbari

Jamjodhpur – Chimanbhai Dharmshibhai Bokheria

Dwarka – Pabudha Viramabha Manek

Porbandar – Babubhai Bhimabhai Bokheriya

Manavadar – Javaharbhai Pethajibhai Chavda

Junagadh – Sanjaybhai Krushnadas Koradia

Visavadar – Harshadbhai Krushnadas Koradia

Keshod – Devabhai Punjabhai Malam

Mangrol – Bhagwanjibhai Kargathiya

Somnath – Mansinh Meramanbhai Parmar

Talala – Bhagwanbhai Dhanabhai Barad

Kodinar (SC) – Pradyuman Vaja

Una – Kalubhai Chanabhai Rathod (KC Rathod)

Dhari – Jaysukhbhai Vallabhbhai Kakadiya

Amreli – Kaushikbhai Kantibhai Vekariya

Lathi – Janakbhai Punabhai Talaviya

Savarkundla – Mahesh Kashwala

Rajula – Hirabhai Odhavajibhai Solanki

Mahuva – Shivabhai Jerambhai Gohil

Talaja – Gautambhai Gopabhai Chauhan

Gariadhar – Keshubhai Hirjibhai Nakrani

Palitana – Bhikhabhai Rajivbhai Baraiya

Bhavnagar Rural – Parshotambhai Odhavjibhai Solanki

Bhavnagar West – Jitendra Shavjibhai Vaghani

Gadhada (SC) – Shambhuprasadji Baldevdas Tundiya

Botad – Ghanshyambhai Pragjibhai Virani

Nondod (ST) – Darsnaben Deshmukh (Vasava)

Jambusar – Devkishordas Sadhu (DK Swami)

Vagra – Arunsinh Ajitsinh Rana

Jhagadia (ST) – Riteshbhai Ramanbhai Vasava

Bharuch – Rameshbhai Narandas Mistri

Ankleshwar – Ishwarsinh Thakorbhai Patel

Olpad – Mukeshbhai Jinabhai Patel

Mangrol (ST) – Ganpatbhai Vestabhai Vasava

Mandvi (ST) – Kuvarjibhai Narshibhai Halpati

Kamrej – Prafulbhai Panseria

Surat East – Arvindbhai Rana

Surat North – Kantibhai Himmatbhai Ballar

Varachha Road – Kishorbhai Kanani (Kumarbhai)

Karanj – Pravinbhai Manjibhai Ghoghari

Limbayat – Snagitaben Patil

Udhna – Manubhai Mohanbhai Patel

Majura – Harsh Rameshbhai Sanghvi

Katargam – Vinodbhai Amrishbhai Mordiya

Surat West – Purneshbhai Ishwarlal Modi

Bardoli (SC) – Ishwarbhai Ramanbhai Parmar

Mahuva (ST) – Mohanbhai Dhanjibhai Dhodiya

Vyara (ST) – Mohanbhai Ghedabhai Kokni

Nizar (ST) – Jayrambhai Chemabhai Gamit

Dangs (ST) – Vijaybhai Rameshbhai Patel

Jalalpore – Rameshbhai Chhotubhai Patel

Navsari – Rakesh Gunvantray Desai

Gandevi (ST) – Nareshbhai Maganbhai Patel

Vasanda (ST) – Piyushkumar Kantilal Patel

Dharampur (ST) – Arvindbhai Chhotubhai Patel

Valsad – Bharatbhai Kikubhai Patel

Pardi – Kanubhai Mohanlal Desai

Kaprada (ST) – Jitubhai Harjibhai Chaudhry

Umbergaon (ST) – Ramanlal Nanubhai Patkar

Vav – Swarupji Thakor

Tharad – Shankarbhai Chaudhary

Dhanera – Bhagwanjibhai Chaudhary

Danta (ST) – Ladhubhai Chandabhai Parghi

Vadgam (SC) – Manibhai Jethabhai Vaghela

Palanpur – Aniketbhai Girishbhai Thakar

Deesa – Praveen Gordhanji Mali

Deodar – Kehaji Shivaji Chauhan (Thakor)

Kankrej – Kirtisinh Prabhatsinh Vaghela

Chanasma – Dilipkumar Viraji Thakor

Sidhpur – Balvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput

Unjha – Kirtibhai Keshavlal Patel (KK Patel)

Visnagar – Rushikeshbhai Ganeshbhai Patel

Becharaji – Sukhaji Somaji Thakor

Kadi (SC) – Ramanlal Dhulabhai Patel

Mahesana – Mukesh Dwarkaprasad Patel

Vijapur – Ramanbhai Dhulabhai Patel

Idar (SC) – Ramanlal Ishwarlal Vora

Khedbrahma (ST) – Ashwinbhai Kotawal

Bhiloda (ST) – Punamchand Chanabhai Baranda (PC Baranda)

Modasa – Bhikhubhai Chatursinh Parmar

Bayad – Bhikhiben Girvantsinh Parmar

Prantij – Gajendrasinh Udesinh Parmar

Dehgam – Balrajsinh Kalyansinh Chauhan

Viramgam – Hardik Bharatbhai Patel

Sanand – Kanubhai Karamshibhai Patel

Vejalpur – Amitbhai Dhirajlal Thakar

Ellisbridge – Amitbhai Popatbhai Shah

Naranpura – Jitendrabhai Ramanbhai Patel (Bhagat)

Nikol – Jagdishbhai Vishvakarma

Naroda – Dr Payalben Manojkumar Kukrani

Thakkarbapa Nagar – Kanchanben Vinubhai Radadiya

Bapunagar – Dinessinh Rajendrasinh Kushwah

Amraiwadi – Dr Hasmukhbhai Patel

Dariapur – Kaushikbhai Jain

Jamalpur-Khadia – Bhushanbhai Bhatt

Maninagar – Amulbhai Bhatt

Danilimda (SC) – Nareshkumar Shankarlal Vyas

Sabarmati – Dr Harshadbhai Ranchodbhai Patel

Asarwa (SC) – Darshnaben Vaghela

Daskroi – Babubhai Jamnadas Patel

Dholka – Kiritsinh Sardarsinh Dabhi

Dhandhuka – Kalubhai Dabhi

Khambhat – Maheshbhai Kanhaiyalal Raval

Borsad – Ramanbhai Bhikhabhai Solanki

Anklav – Gulabsinh Padhiyar

Umreth – Govindbhai Raijibhai Parmar

Anand – Yogeshbhai Ravjibhai Patel (Bapji)

Sojitra – Vipulbhai Vinubhai Patel

Matar – Kalpeshbhai Ashabhai Parmar

Nadiad – Pankajbhai Vinubhai Desai

Mahudha – Sanjaysinh Vijaysinh Mahida

Thasra – Yogendrasinh Ramsinh Parmar

Kapadvanj – Rajeshbhai Maganbhai Zala

Balasinor – Manish Kohyabhai Chauhan

Lunawada – Jigneshkumar Ambalal Sevak

Santrampur (ST) – Kuberbhai Mansukhbhai Dindor

Shehra – Jethabhai Ghelabhai Ahir (Bharwad)

Morva Hadaf (ST) – Nimishaben Manharsingh Suthar

Godhra – Chandrasinh Kanaksinh Raulji

Kalol – Fatesinh Chauhan

Halol – Jaydratsinhji Chandrasinh Parmar

Fatepura (ST) – Rameshbhai Bhurabhai Katara

Limkheda (ST) – Shaileshbhai Sumanbhai Bhabhor

Dahod (ST) – Kanaiyalal Bachubhai Kishori

Devgadbaria – Bachubhai Maganbhai Khabad

Savli – Ketanbhai Mahendrabhai Inamdar

Vaghodia – Ashvinbhai Natvarbhai Patel

Chhota Udaipur (ST) – Rajendrasinh Mohansinh Rathwa

Sankheda (ST) – Abhesinh Motibhai Tavdi

Dabhoi – Shaileshbhai Kanaiyalal Mehta (Sotta)

Vadodara City (SC) – Manishaben Rajivbhai Vakil

Akota – Chaitanya Makrandbhai Desai

Raopura – Balkrishna Khanderao Shukla

Padra – Chaitanyasinh Pratapsinh Zala

Karjan – Akshaykumar Ishwarbhai Patel

Dhoraji – Mahendrabhai Padaliya

Khambhalia – Mulubhai Bera

Kutiyana – Dheliben Maldebhai Odedara

Bhavnagar East – Sejal Rajiv Kumar Pandya

Dediapara (ST) – Hitesh Devji Vasava

Choryasi – Sandeep Desai

Radhanpur – Lavingji Thakor

Patan – Dr. Rajulben Desai

Himatnagar – VD Jhala

Gandinagar South – Alpesh Thakor

Gandhinagar North – Ritaben Patel

Kalol – Bakaji Thakor

Vatva – Babu Singh Jadhav

Petlad – Kamlesh Patel

Mehmedabad – Arjunsinh Chauhan

Jhalod (ST) – Mahesh Bhuriya

Jetpur – Jayantibhai Rathwa

Sayajigunj – Keyur Rokadiya

Kheralu – Sadarsinh Chaudhary

Mansa – Jayantibhai Patel

Garbada (ST) – Mahendrabhai Bhabhor

Manjalpur – Yogesh Patel

(If you have a story in and around Mumbai, you have our ears, be a citizen journalist and send us your story here. )

(To receive our E-paper on WhatsApp daily, please click here.  To receive it on Telegram, please click here. We permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

RECENT STORIES

West Bengal is my second home: Governor Bose

West Bengal is my second home: Governor Bose

CPI (M) to join hands with like-minded parties for Tripura polls

CPI (M) to join hands with like-minded parties for Tripura polls

Deal with China firmly: Rahul Gandhi to Govt

Deal with China firmly: Rahul Gandhi to Govt

Adani issues 413-page response, calls Hindenburg allegations attack on India

Adani issues 413-page response, calls Hindenburg allegations attack on India

EAM Jaishankar says Lord Krishna, Hanuman greatest diplomats of world

EAM Jaishankar says Lord Krishna, Hanuman greatest diplomats of world