64th Filmfare Awards 2019: Check out the full list of nominations

Best Film
Andhadhun
Badhaai Ho
Padmaavat
Raazi
Sanju
Stree

Best Director
Amar Kaushik – Stree
Amit Sharma – Badhaai Ho
Meghna Gulzar – Raazi
Rajkumar Hirani – Sanju
Sanjay Leela Bhansali – Padmaavat
Sriram Raghavan – Andhadhun

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Male) – Popular
Akshay Kumar – Padman
Ayushmann Khurrana – Andhadhun
Rajkummar Rao – Stree
Ranbir Kapoor – Sanju
Ranveer Singh – Padmaavat
Shah Rukh Khan – Zero

Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Male)
Ayushmann Khurrana – Andhadhun
Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Manto
Ranbir Kapoor – Sanju
Ranveer Singh – Padmaavat
Varun Dhawan – October
Vineet Kumar Singh – Mukkabaaz

Best Actor In A Leading Role (Female) – Popular
Alia Bhatt – Raazi
Deepika Padukone – Padmaavat
Neena Gupta – Badhaai Ho
Rani Mukerji – Hichki
Tabu – Andhadhun

Critics’ Award For Best Actor (Female)
Anushka Sharma – Sui Dhaaga: Made In India
Alia Bhatt – Raazi
Neena Gupta – Badhaai Ho
Radhika Madan – Pataakha
Tabu – Andhadhun
Taapsee Pannu – Mulk

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Male)
Aparshakti Khurana – Stree
Gajraj Rao – Badhaai Ho
Jim Sarbh – Padmaavat
Manoj Pahwa – Mulk
Pankaj Tripathi – Stree
Vicky Kaushal – Sanju

Best Actor In A Supporting Role (Female)
Gitanjali Rao – October
Katrina Kaif – Zero
Shikha Talsania – Veere Di Wedding
Swara Bhaskar – Veere Di Wedding
Surekha Sikhri – Badhaai Ho
Yamini Das – Sui Dhaaga: Made In India

Best Music Album
Dhadak – Ajay-Atul
Manmarziyaan – Amit Trivedi
Raazi – Shankar Ehsaan Loy
Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety – Rochak Kohli, Yo Yo Honey Singh, Amaal Malik, Guru Randhawa, Zack Knight, Saurabh-Vaibhav and Rajat Nagpal
Padmaavat – Sanjay Leela Bhansali
Zero – Ajay-Atul

Best Lyrics
‘Ae Watan’ – Gulzar (Raazi)
‘Binte Dil’ – A.M Turaz (Padmaavat)
‘Dilbaro’ – Gulzar (Raazi)
‘Kar Har Maidaan Fateh’ – Shekhar Astitva (Sanju)
‘Mera Naam Tu’ – Irshad Kamil (Zero)
‘Tera Yaar Hoon Main’ – Kumaar (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)

Best Playback Singer (Male)
Abhay Jodhpurkar – ‘Mera Naam Tu’ (Zero)
Arijit Singh – ‘Tera Yaar Hoon Main’ (Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety)
Arijit Singh – ‘Aye Watan’ (Raazi)
Arijit Singh – ‘Binte Dil’ (Padmaavat)
Baadshah – ‘Tareefan’ (Veere Di Wedding)
Shankar Mahadevan – ‘Dilbaro’ (Raazi)

Best Playback Singer (Female)
Harshdeep Kaur, Vibha Saraf – ‘Dilbaro’ (Raazi)
Jonita Gandhi – ‘Ahista’ (Laila Majnu)
Ronkini Gupta – ‘Chaav Laga’ (Sui Dhaaga: Made In India)
Shreya Ghoshal – ‘Ghoomar’ (Padmaavat)
Sunidhi Chauhan – ‘Ae Watan’ (Raazi)
Sunidhi Chauhan – ‘Manwaa’ (October)

Writing and Technical Categories

Best Original Story
Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial and Shantanu Srivastava
Mukkabaaz – Anudeep Singh
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha
Stree – Raj and DK
Sui Dhaaga: Made In India – Sharat Katariya

Best Screenplay
Andhadhun – Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemanth Rao
Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial
Manto – Nandita Das
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha
Raazi – Bhavani Iyer and Meghna Gulzar
Stree – Raj and DK

Best Dialogue
Badhaai Ho – Akshat Ghildial
Manto – Nandita Das
Mulk – Anubhav Sinha
Pataakha – Vishal Bhardwaj
Stree – Sumit Aroraa
Sui Dhaaga: Made In India – Sharat Katariya

Best Editing
Andhadhun – Pooja Ladha Surti
Mulk – Ballu Saluja
Raazi – Nitin Baid
Stree – Hemanti Sarkar
Tumbbad – Sanyukta Kaza

Best Action
Baaghi 2 – Ram Chella-Lakshman Chella, Kecha Khampadkee and Shamshir Khan
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero – Cyril Raffaelli, Sebastian Seveau and Vikram Dahiya
Mukkabaaz – Vikram Dahiya and Sunil Rodriguez
Padmaavat – Sham Kaushal
Simmba – Sunil Rodrigues

Best Background Score
Andhadhun – Daniel B. George
Manmarziyan – Amit Trivedi
October – Shantanu Moitra
Raazi – Shankar Ehsaan Loy and Tubby
Tumbbad – Jesper Kyd

Best Choreography
‘Balma’ – Pataakha – Shabina Khan
‘Ghoomar’ – Padmaavat – Kruti Mahesh Midya
‘Khalibali’ – Padmaavat – Ganesh Acharya
‘Mere Naam Tu’ – Zero – Remo
‘Main Badhiya Tu Bhi’ – Sanju – Ganesh Acharya

Best Cinematography
Bhavesh Joshi Superhero – Siddharth Diwan
Manto – Kartik Vijay
October – Avik Mukhopadhyay
Padmaavat – Sudeep Chatterjee
Pataakha – Ranjan Palit
Tumbbad – Pankaj Kumar

Best Costume
Gold – Payal Saluja
Manto – Sheetal Sharma
Padmaavat – Ajay, Maxima Basu, Harpreet Rimple, Chandrakant Sonawane
Pataakha – Karishma Sharma
Tumbbad – Smriti Chauhan, Sachin Lovalekar

Best Production Design
Badhaai Ho – Ratheesh UK
Manto – Rita Ghosh
Omertà – Neil Chowdhury
Padmaavat – Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray
Stree – Madhusudan
Tumbbad – Nitin Zihani Choudhary, Rakesh Yadav

Best Sound Design
Andhadhun – Madhu Apsara
Gali Guleiyan – Robert Kellough
October – Dipankar Jojo Chaki
Padmaavat – Biswdeep Dipak Chatterjee
Pari – Anish John
Tumbbad – Kunal Sharma

Best VFX
Padmavaat – NYVFXWala
Pari – Red Chillies VFX
Tumbbad – Filmgate Films AB
Zero – Red Chillies VFX

(For all the latest News, Mumbai, Entertainment, Cricket, Business and Featured News updates, visit Free Press Journal. Also, follow us on Twitter and Instagram and do like our Facebook page for continuous updates on the go)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in