Padma Awards 2019: Here’s complete list of Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri awardees

Government on Friday announced the names to people who will be honoured with prestigious Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhshan and Padma Shri Awards. 4 people are going to be honoured with Padma Vibhushan, while 14 people will be given Padma Bhushan. For Padmi Shri, there are a total of 95 awardees. Prabhu Deva, Gautam Gambhir, Sunil Chhetri, Kader Khan are some of the popular names among the list.

Here is the complete list of all the Padma awardees.

Padma Vibhushan

1. Teejan Bai Art-Vocals-Folk Chhattisgarh
2. Ismail Omar Guelleh (Foreigner) – Public Affairs – Djibouti
3. Anilkumar Manibhai Naik – Trade & Industry Infrastructure – Maharashtra
4. Balwant Moreshwar Purandare – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra

Padma Bhushan

. John Chambers (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry Technology – USA
2. Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa – Public Affairs – Punjab
3. Pravin Gordhan (Foreigner) – Public Affairs – South Africa
4. Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati – Trade & Industry Food Processing – Delhi
5. Darshan Lal Jain – Social Work – Haryana
6. Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Maharashtra
7. Kariya Munda – Public Affairs – Jharkhand
8. Budhaditya Mukherjee – Art-Music-Sitar – West Bengal
9. Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair – Art-Acting-Film – Kerala
10. S Nambi Narayan – Science & Engineering-Space – Kerala
11. Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) – Literature & Education (Journalism) – Delhi
12. Bachendri Pal – SportsMountaineering – Uttarakhand
13. V K Shunglu – Civil Service – Delhi
14. Hukumdev Narayan Yadav – Public Affairs – Bihar

Padma Shri

1. Rajeshwar Acharya – Art-Vocal-Hindustani – Uttar Pradesh
2. Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism – Tamil Nadu
3. Illias Ali – Medicine-Surgery – Assam
4. Manoj Bajpayee – Art-Acting-Films – Maharashtra
5. Uddhab Kumar Bharali – Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation – Assam
6. Omesh Kumar Bharti – Medicine-Rabies – Himachal Pradesh
7. Pritam Bhartwan – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttarakhand
8. Jyoti Bhatt – Art-Painting – Gujarat
9. Dilip Chakravarty – Others-Archaeology – Delhi
10. Mammen Chandy – Medicine-Hematology – West Bengal
11. Swapan Chaudhuri – Art-Music-Tabla – West Bengal
12. Kanwal Singh Chauhan – Others-Agriculture – Haryana
13. Sunil Chhetri – Sports-Football – Telangana
14. Dinyar Contractor – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra
15. Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli – Social Work-Divyang Welfare – Gujarat
16. Babulal Dahiya – Others-Agriculture – Madhya Pradesh
17. Thanga Darlong – Art-Music-Flute – Tripura
18. Prabhu Deva – Art-Dance – Karnataka
19. Rajkumari Devi – Others-Agriculture – Bihar
20. Bhagirathi Devi – Public Affairs – Bihar
21. Baldev Singh Dhillon – Science & Engineering-Agriculture – Punjab
22. Harika Dronavalli – Sports-Chess – Andhra Pradesh
23. Godawari Dutta – Art-Painting – Bihar
24. Gautam Gambhir – Sports-Cricket – Delhi
25. Draupadi Ghimiray – Social Work-Divyang Welfare – Sikkim
26. Rohini Godbole – Science & Engineering-Nuclear – Karnataka
27. Sandeep Guleria – Medicine-Surgery – Delhi
28. Pratap Singh Hardia – Medicine-Ophthmology – Madhya Pradesh
29. Bulu Imam – Social Work-Culture – Jharkhand
30. Friederike Irina (Foreigner) – Social Work-Animal Welfare – Germany
31. Joravarsinh Jadav – Art-Dance Folk – Gujarat
32. S Jaishankar – Civil Service – Delhi
33. Narsingh Dev Jamwal – Literature & Education – Jammu & Kashmir
34. Fayaz Ahmad Jan – Art-Craft-Papier Mache – Jammu & Kashmir
35. K G Jayan – Art-Music-Bhakti – Kerala
36. Subhash Kak (Foreigner) – Science & Engineering-Technology – USA
37. Sharath Kamal – Sports-Table Tennis – Tamil Nadu
38. Rajani Kant – Social Work – Uttar Pradesh
39. Sudam Kate – Medicine-Sickle Cell – Maharashtra
40. Waman Kendre – Art-Acting-Theatre – Maharashtra
41. Kader Khan – (Posthumous) – Art-Acting-Films – Canada
42. Abdul Gafur Khatri – Art-Painting – Gujarat
43. Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Maharashtra
44. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Maharashtra
45. Bombayla Devi Laishram – Sports-Archery – Manipur
46. Kailash Madbaiya – Literature & Education – Madhya Pradesh
47. Ramesh Babaji Maharaj – Social Work-Animal Welfare – Uttar Pradesh
48. Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai Marvaniya – Others-Agriculture – Gujarat
49. Gita Mehta (Foreigner) – Literature & Education – USA
50. Shadab Mohammad – Medicine-Dentistry – Uttar Pradesh
51. K K Muhammed – Others-Archaeology – Kerala
52. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee – Medicine-Affordable Healthcare – Jharkhand
53. Daitari Naik – Social Work – Odisha
54. Shankar Mahadevan Narayan – Art-Vocals-Films – Maharashtra
55. Shantanu Narayen (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry-Technology – USA
56. Nartaki Natraj – Art-Dance-Bharatnatyam – Tamil Nadu
57. Tsering Norboo – Medicine-Surgery – Jammu & Kashmir
58. Anup Ranjan Pandey – Art-Music – Chhattisgarh
59. Jagdish Prasad Parikh – Others-Agriculture – Rajasthan
60. Ganpatbhai Patel (Foreigner) – Literature & Education – USA
61. Bimal Patel – Others-Architecture – Gujarat
62. Hukumchand Patidar – Others-Agriculture – Rajasthan
63. Harvinder Singh Phoolka – Public Affairs – Punjab
64. Madurai Chinna Pillai – Social Work-Microfinance – Tamil Nadu
65. Tao Porchon-Lynch (Foreigner) – Others-Yoga – USA
66. Kamala Pujhari – Others-Agriculture – Odisha
67. Bajrang Punia – Sports-Wrestling – Haryana
68. Jagat Ram – Medicine-Ophthalmology – Chandigarh
69. R V Ramani – Medicine-Ophthalmology – Tamil Nadu
70. Devarapalli Prakash Rao – Social Work-Affordable Education – Odisha
71. Anup Sah – Art-Photography – Uttarakhand
72. Milena Salvini (Foreigner) – Art-Dance-Kathakali – France
73. Nagindas Sanghavi – Literature & Education-Journalism – Maharashtra
74. Sirivennela Seetharama Sastry – Art-Lyrics – Telangana
75. Shabbir Sayyad – Social Work-Animal Welfare – Maharashtra
76. Mahesh Sharma – Social Work-Tribal Welfare – Madhya Pradesh
77. Mohammad Hanif Khan Shastri – Literature & Education – Delhi
78. Brijesh Kumar Shukla – Literature & Education – Uttar Pradesh
79. Narendra Singh Others-Animal Husbandry – Haryana
80. Prashanti Singh – Sports-Basketball – Uttar Pradesh
81. Sultan Singh – Others-Animal Husbandry – Haryana
82. Jyoti Kumar Sinha – Social Work-Affordable Education – Bihar
83. Anandan Sivamani – Art-Music – Tamil Nadu
84. Sharada Srinivasan – Others-Archaeology – Karnataka
85. Devendra Swarup (Posthumous) – Literature & Education-Journalism – Uttar Pradesh
86. Ajay Thakur – Sports-Kabaddi – Himachal Pradesh
87. Rajeev Tharanath – Art-Music-Sarod – Karnataka
88. Saalumarada Thimmakka – Social Work-Environment – Karnataka
89. Jamuna Tudu – Social Work-Environment – Jharkhand
90. Bharat Bhushan Tyagi – Others-Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh
91. Ramaswami Venkataswami – Medicine-Surgery – Tamil Nadu
92. Ram Saran Verma – Others-Agriculture – Uttar Pradesh
93. Swami Vishudhananda – Others-Spiritualism – Kerala
94. Hiralal Yadav – Art-Vocals-Folk – Uttar Pradesh
95. Venkateswara Rao Yadlapalli – Others-Agriculture – Andhra Pradesh

(For all the latest News, Mumbai, Entertainment, Cricket, Business and Featured News updates, visit Free Press Journal. Also, follow us on Twitter and Instagram and do like our Facebook page for continuous updates on the go)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in