Malwa-Nimar Madhya Pradesh Election Result FINAL: BJP Wins 47 Out Of 66 Seats In Region; Congress' Jitu Patwari Loses Big In Rau; Check Winners' List Here

Malwa-Nimar Madhya Pradesh Election Result FINAL: BJP Wins 47 Out Of 66 Seats In Region; Congress' Jitu Patwari Loses Big In Rau; Check Winners' List Here

BJP won 47 seats of the region while Congress was reduced to only 18 seats.

Kajal Kumari Anamika Pathak Harshita MaheshwariUpdated: Monday, December 04, 2023, 09:44 AM IST
article-image
Malwa-Nimar Madhya Pradesh Election Result LIVE: Congress' Jitu Patwari Loses In Rau, Kailash Vijayvargiya Wins From Indore-1 By 57k Votes; Check Winners' List Here |

LIVE Malwa-Nimar, Madhya Pradesh Assembly Elections Result 2023 Updates:

Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP) registered a landslide victory in the Madhya Pradesh assembly elections by winning 164 seats. With highest 66 seats, Malwa-Nimar region has played a significant role in political-sphere of the ‘Heart Of India’.

As per the results till 10:00 pm, BJP won 47 seats of the region while Congress was constricted to only 18 seats. While major parties like Aam Aadmi Party and Samajwadi Party failed to win a single seat, Kamleshwar Dodiyar of Bharat Adivasi Party managed to win from Sailana seat by 4618 votes.

BJP's Madhu Verma defeated Congress' sitting MLA Jitu Patwari from Rau by a huge margin of 35522 votes.

Meanwhile state's minister of water resources Tulsiram Silawat won comfortably from Sanwer by more than 60,000 votes. Senior BJP leader Kailash Vijayvargiya also registered win from Indore-1 by more than 57,000 votes.

BJP's Manju Rajendra Dadu was declared winner from Nepanagar seat in Burhanpur district. She beat Congress' Gendu Bai by a huge margin of 44805 votes after 22 rounds of counting. In Ratlam City and Ratlam Rural, BJP's Chetanya Kasyap and Mathura Lal Damar won respectively.

BJP's Malini Gaud won from Indore-4 constituency and gave credit to state government's Ladli Behna Yojana for the party's thumping victory.

Winners in Malwa-Nimar so far

AC No. AC Name Winner Party Margin

165 Susner BHAIRON SINGH " BAPU " Congress 12645

166 Agar MADHAV SINGH (MADHU GEHLOT) BJP 13002

167 Shajapur ARUN BHIMAWAD BJP 28

168 Shujalpur Inder Singh Parmar BJP 13660

169 Kalapipal GHANSHYAM CHANDRAVANSHI BJP 11765

170 Sonkatch Dr. RAJESH SONKAR BJP 25437

171 Dewas GAYATRI RAJE PUAR BJP 26956

172 Hatpipliya MANOJ NARAYANSINGH CHOUDHARI BJP 4142

173 Khategaon AASHISH GOVIND SHARMA BJP 12542

174 Bagali MURLI BHAWARA BJP 7779

175 Mandhata NARAYAN PATEL BJP 589

176 Harsud KUNWAR VIJAY SHAH BJP 59996

177 Khandwa KANCHAN MUKESH TANVE BJP 38049

178 Pandhana CHAYA MORE BJP 28816

179 Nepanagar MANJU RAJENDRA DADU BJP 44805

180 Burhanpur ARCHANA DIDI BJP 31171

181 Bhikangaon SMT JHUMA DR DHYANSINGH SOLANKI Congress 603

182 Badwah SACHIN BIRLA BJP 5499

183 Maheshwar RAJKUMAR MEV BJP 5919

184 Kasrawad SACHIN SUBHASHCHANDRA YADAV Congress 5672

185 Khargone BALKRISHN PATIDAR BJP 13765

186 Bhagwanpura KEDAR CHIDABHAI DAWAR Congress 12167

187 Sendhwana MONTU SOLANKI Congress 1677

188 Rajpur BALA BACHCHAN Congress 890

189 Pansemal SHYAM BARDE BJP 13442

190 Badwani RAJAN MANDLOI Congress 11172

191 Alirajpur CHOUHAN NAGAR SINGH BJP 3723

192 Jobat SENA - MAHESH PATEL Congress 38757

193 Jhabua DR. VIKRANT BHURIA Congress 15693

194 Thandla VEERSINGH BHURIYA Congress 1340

195 Petlawad NIRMALA DILEEPSINGH BHURIA BJP 5647

196 Sardarpur PRATAP GREWAL Congress 4128

197 Gandhwani UMANG SINGHAR Congress 22119

198 Kukshi Baghel Surendra Singh Honey Congress 49888

199 Manawar Dr. Hiralal Alawa Congress 708

200 Dharampuri KALUSINGH THAKUR BJP 356

201 Dhar Neena Vikram Verma BJP 9694

202 Badnawar BHANWARSINGH SHEKHAWAT "BABU JI" Congress 2976

203 Depalpur MANOJ NIRBHAY SINGH PATEL BJP 13698

204 Indore-1 KAILASH VIJAYVARGIYA BJP 57939

205 Indore-2 RAMESH MENDOLA BJP 107047

206 Indore-3 GOLU SHUKLA RAKESH BJP 14757

207 Indore-4 MALINI LAXMANSINGH GAUR BJP 69837

208 Indore-5 MAHENDRA HARDIA BJP 15671

209 Mhow USHA BABU SINGH THAKUR BJP 34392

210 Rau MADHU VERMA BJP 35522

211 Sanwer TULSIRAM SILAWAT BJP 68854

212 Nagda-Khachrod DR. TEJBAHADUR SINGH CHAUHAN BJP 15927

213 Mahidpur DINESH JAIN BOSS Congress 290

214 Tarana MAHESH PARMAR Congress 2183

215 Ghatiya SATISH MALVIYA BJP 17666

216 Ujjain Uttar ANIL JAIN KALUHEDA BJP 27513

217 Ujjain Dakshin DR. MOHAN YADAV BJP 12941

218 Badnagar JITENDRA UDAY SINGH PANDYA BJP 36693

219 Ratlam Rural MATHURA LAL DAMAR BJP 34324

220 Ratlam City CHETANYA KASYAP "BHAIYYAJI" BJP 60708

221 Sailana KAMLESHWAR DODIYAR Bharat Adivasi Party 4618

222 Jaora RAJENDRA PANDEY "RAJU BHAIYA" BJP 26021

223 Alot DR. CHINTAMANI MALVIYA BJP 68884

224 Mandsaur VIPIN JAIN Congress

225 Malhargarh JAGDISH DEVDA BJP 59024

226 Suwasra Dung Hardeepsingh BJP 22669

227 Garoth CHANDAR SINGH SISODIYA BJP 18107

228 Manasa ANIRUDDHA (MADHAV) MAROO BJP 18987

229 Neemuch DILIP SINGH PARIHAR BJP 26283

230 Jawad OMPRAKASH SAKHLECHA BJP 2364

In the 2018 assembly elections, Congress had won the majority of seats from Malwa-Nimar region which consists of Indore and Ujjain divisions. 

Following are the assembly constituencies in Indore and Ujjain divisions-

Indore Division

The Indore division consists of 37 out of 230 assembly seats, which are distributed in 8 further districts. They are-

Name of Districts                           Number of seats 

Indore                                                                   9

Khandwa                                                              4

Khargone                                                             6

Dhar                                                                      7

Burhanpur                                                           2

Alirajpur                                                              2

Jhabua                                                                  3

Barwani                                                               4

Ujjain Division 

Ujjain on the other hand is the other part of Malwa-Nimar region, which comprises 29 seats from 7 assembly constituencies. They are as follows- 

Name of constituencies                           Number of seats 

Dewas                                                               5

Mandsaur                                                        4

Neemuch                                                          3

Ratlam                                                              5

Shajapur                                                           3

Agar                                                                   2

Ujjain                                                                7

RECENT STORIES

MP: 'Missed Opportunity', School Dropout Rates Surge In Tribal Belt Of State

MP: 'Missed Opportunity', School Dropout Rates Surge In Tribal Belt Of State

Indore: Dog Menace ON, Sterilisation OFF Due To Payment Delay By IMC

Indore: Dog Menace ON, Sterilisation OFF Due To Payment Delay By IMC

Indore: Sarafa Chaupati’s Fate Hangs In Balance

Indore: Sarafa Chaupati’s Fate Hangs In Balance

Indore: Two Including Constable Fall Prey To Silent Heart Attacks

Indore: Two Including Constable Fall Prey To Silent Heart Attacks

Indore: Youths Come Forward In Large Numbers To Set Up Industrial Units

Indore: Youths Come Forward In Large Numbers To Set Up Industrial Units