Bihar, Nov 07 (ANI): An old woman comes with a security guard to cast her vote at a polling station, during the third phase of Bihar assembly elections, in Motihari.
Bihar, Nov 07 (ANI): An old woman comes with a security guard to cast her vote at a polling station, during the third phase of Bihar assembly elections, in Motihari.
ANI File Photo

Officials and volunteers on Tuesday started counting millions of votes in the high-stakes Bihar assembly polls to the 243-member house, with a coalition led by Rashtriya Janata Dal (RJD) leader Tejashwi Prasad Yadav projected to win.

The counting was started at 8 am.

The voting across 243-assembly constituencies in Bihar was held in three phases on October 28, November 3, and November 7 to decide the fate of 3,755 candidates. Over 7,29,27,396 electors were eligible to vote in Bihar polls and the voter turnout was at 57.05 per cent, which was 0.39 per cent higher compared to 56.66 per cent in 2015 elections.

The poll body also increased the number of counting centres to 55 in 38 districts across Bihar, in order to comply with social distancing guidelines. The number of counting centres in the state was 38 during the 2019 Lok Sabha polls.

Here is the full list of BJP candidates - winners and losers

· Ramnagar: Bhagirathi Devi

· Narkatiaganj: Rashmi Verma

· Bagaha: Ram Singh

· Lauriya: Vinay Bihari

· Nautan: Narayan Prasad

· Chanpatia: Umakant Singh

· Bettiah: Renu Devi

· Raxaul: Pramod Sinha

· Harsidhi: Krishnanandan Paswan

· Govindganj: Sunil Mani Tiwari

· Kalyanpur: Sachindra Prasad Singh

· Pipra: Shyambabu Prasad Yadav

· Madhuban: Rana Randhir Singh

· Motihari: Pramod Kumar

· Chiraia: Lal Babu Prasad Gupta

· Dhaka: Pawan Jaiswal

· Riga: Moti Lal Prasad

· Bathnaha: Anil Ram

· Parihar: Gayatri Devi

· Sitamarhi: Mitilesh Kumar

· Benipatti: Vinod Narayan Jha

· Khajauli: Arun Shankar Prasad

· Bisfi: Haribhushan Thakur

· Rajnagar: Ram Prit Paswan

· Jhanjharpur: Nitish Mishra

· Chhatapur: Neeraj Kumar Singh

· Narpatganj: Jayprakash Yadav

· Forbesganj: Vidya Sagar Keshri

· Jokihat: Ranjeet Yadav

· Sikti: Vijay Mandal

· Kishanganj: Sweety Singh

· Baisi: Vinod Yadav

· Banmankhi: Krishna Kumar Rishi

· Purnia: Vijay Khemka

· Katihar: Tarkishore Prasad

· Pranpur: Nisha Singh

· Korha: Kavita Paswan

· Saharsa: Alok Ranjan Jha

· Darbhanga: Sanjay Saraogi

· Hayaghat: Ramchandra Shah

· Keoti: Murari Mohan Jha

· Jale: Jibesh Kumar Mishra

· Aurai: Ram Surat Ray

· Kurhani: Kedar Gupta

· Muzaffarpur: Suresh Kumar Sharma

· Baruraj: Arun Kumar Singh

· Paroo: Ashok Kumar Singh

· Baikunthpur: Mithlesh Tiwari

· Barauli: Rampravesh Rai

· Gopalganj: Subash Singh

· Siwan: Om Prakash Yadav

· Darauli: Ramayan Manjhi

· Daraunda: Karanjeet Singh

· Goriakothi: Devesh Kant Singh

· Taraiya: Janak Singh

· Chapra: CN Gupta

· Garkha: Gyanchand Manjhi

· Amnour: Krishan Kumar Mantoo

· Sonepur: Vinay Kumar Singh

· Hajipur: Awadhesh Singh

· Lalganj: Sanjay Kumar Singh

· Raghopur: Satish Kumar Yadav

· Patepur: Lakhinder Paswan

· Ujiarpur: Sheel kumar Roy

· Mohiuddinnagar: Rajesh Singh

· Rosera: Birendra Paswan

· Bachhwara: Surendra Mehta

· Begusarai: Kundan Singh

· Bakhri: Ramshankar Paswan

· Bihpur: Kumar Shailendra

· Pirpainti: Lalan Kumar Paswan

· Kahalgaon: Pawan Kumar Yadav

· Bhagalpur: Rohit Pandey

· Banka: Ram Narayan Mandal

· Katoria: Nikki Hembrom

· Munger: Pranav Kumar Yadav

· Lakhisarai: Vijay Kumar Sinha

· Biharsharif: Sunil Kumar

· Barh: Gyanendra Kumar Singh

· Bakhtiarpur: Ranvijay Singh Yadav

· Digha: Sanjeev Chaurasiya

· Bankipur: Nitin Nabin

· Kumhrar: Arun Kumar Sinha

· Patna Sahib: Nand Kishore Yadav

· Fatuha: Satyendra Singh

· Danapur: Asha Devi Yadav

· Maner: Nikhil Anand Yadav

· Bikram: Atul Kumar

· Barhara: Raghvendra Pratap Singh

· Arrah: Amrendra Pratap Singh

· Tarari: Kaushal Kumar Singh

· Shahpur: Munni Devi

· Buxar: Parshuram Chaubey

· Ramgarh: Ashok Kumar Singh

· Mohania: Niranjan Ram

· Bhabua: Rinki Rani Pandey

· Chainpur: Brij Kishor Bind

· Dehri: Satyanarayan Singh Yadav

· Karakat: Rajeshwar Raj

· Arwal: Dipak Kumar Sharma

· Goh: Manoj Kumar Sharma

· Aurangabad: Ramadhar Singh

· Gurua: Rajiv Nandan

· Bodh Gaya: Hari Manjhi

· Gaya Town: Prem Kumar

· Wazirganj: Birendra Singh

· Rajauli: Kanhaiya Kumar

· Hisua: Anil Singh

· Warsaliganj: Aruna Devi

· Jamui: Shreyasi Singh

(Status of seats will be updated after the declaration of the result)

(To download our E-paper please click here. The publishers permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in