Premier Badminton League (PBL) 2018: Full schedule, teams; when and where to watch in India

It’s the year ending month, December, and now it’s time to switch the game mode to Badminton as various stars from across the world are set to entertain you with their amazing game in the Premier Badminton League (PBL). The tournament will begin from December 22 and the first match will see Olympic champions, Carolina Marin and PV Sindhu’s team locking horn against each other in Mumbai.

Like every year, the season 4 of the PBL will be action-packed game as the top badminton stars are expected to be at their best. The 4th season will see a new team, called Pune 7 Aces.

Here’s the full schedule, timings, teams and LIVE Online Stream and telecast details in India:

December 22: Hyderabad Hunters vs Pune 7 Aces, 7 PM

December 23: Mumbai Rockets vs Awadhe Warriors, 4 PM

December 23: Delhi Dashers vs North Easter Warriors, 7 PM

December 24: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Chennai Smashes, 7 PM

December 25: Bengaluru Raptors vs Pune 7 Aces, 7 PM

December 26: Mumbai Rockets vs North East Warriors, 7 PM

December 27: Hyderabad Hunters vs Ahmedabad Smash Masters, 7 PM

December 28: Delhi Dashers vs Mumbai Rockets, 4 PM

December 28: Pune 7 Aces vs Chennai Smashes, 7 PM

December 29: Bengaluru Raptors vs North Eastern Warriors, 4 PM

December 29: Hyderabad Hunters vs Ahmedabad Smash Masters, 7 PM

December 30: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Delhi Dashers, 4 PM

December 30: Pune 7 Aces vs Delhi Dashers, 7 PM

December 31: Awadhe Warriors vs Chennai Smashes, 7 PM

January 1: Hyderabad Hunters vs North Eastern Warriors, 7 PM

January 2: Bengaluru Raptors vs Delhi Dashers, 7 PM

January 3: Pune 7 Aces vs Awadhe Warriors, 7 PM

January 4: Hyderabad Hunters vs Chennai Smashes, 7 PM

January 5. Bengaluru Raptors vs Mumbai Rockets, 4 PM

January 5: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs North Eastern Warriors, 7 PM

January 6: Mumbai Rockets vs Chennai Smashes, 4 PM

January 6: Pune 7 Aces vs Delhi Dashers, 7 PM

January 7: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Awadhe Warriors, 7 PM

January 8: Delhi Dashers vs Hyderabad Hunters, 7 PM

January 9: Bengaluru Raptors vs Chennai Smashes, 7 PM

January 10: Awadhe Smashers vs North Eastern Warriors, 7 PM

PBL Teams

Ahmedabad Smash Masters

Viktor Axelsen (Singles), Anoushka Parikh (Doubles), Sikki Reddy (Doubles), Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Doubles), Lee Chun Hei Reginald (Doubles), K Nandagopal (Doubles), Kirsty Gilmour (Singles), Vaishnavi Bhale (Singles), Daren Liew (Singles), Sourabh Verma (Singles).

Awadhe Warriors

Son Wan Ho (Singles), Ashwini Ponnappa (Doubles), Mathias Christiansen (Doubles), Lee Yang (Doubles), Beiwen Zhang (Singles), Lee Dong Keun (Singles), Sanyogita Ghorpade (Doubles), Gurusaidutt (Singles), Rasika Raje (Singles), MR Arjun (Doubles).

Bengaluru Raptors

K Srikanth (Singles), Mohd Ahsan (Doubles), Hendra Setiawan (Doubles), Sai Praneeth (Singles), Mithun Manjunath (Singles), Lauren Smith (Doubles), Sanjana Santosh (Doubles), Marcus Ellis (Doubles), Vu Thi Trang (Singles), Nygun Tien Minh (Singles).

Chennai Smashers

Sung Ji Hyun (Singles), Gabby Adcock (Doubles), Rutaparna Panda (Doubles), Chris Adcock (Doubles), Sumeeth Reddy (Doubles), Saili Rane (Singles),Rajiv Ouseph (Singles), P Kashyap (Singles), Or Chin Chung  (Doubles), Chong Wei Feng (Singles).

Delhi Dashers

HS Prannoy (Singles), Chai Biao (Doubles), Wang Sijie (Doubles), Maneepong Jongjit (Doubles), Evgeniya Kosetskaya (Singles), Tommy Sugiarto (Singles), Harika V(Doubles), Vighnesh Devlekar (Doubles), Chirag Sen (Singles), Lee Chia Hsin (Singles + Doubles).

Hyderabad Hunters

PV Sindhu (Singles), Eom Hye Won (Doubles), Kim Sa Rang (Doubles), Bodin Isara (Doubles), Sai Uttejitha Rao (Singles), Lee Hyun Il (Singles), Arun George (Doubles), Meghna J (Doubles), Mark Caljouw (Singles), Rahul Yadav C (Singles).

Mumbai Rockets

Lee Yong Dae (Doubles), Pia Zebadiah Bernadet (Doubles), Kim Gi Jung (Doubles), Shriyanshi Pardeshi (Singles), Sameer Verma (Singles), Kuhoo Garg (Doubles), Manu Attri (Doubles), Anders Antonsen (Singles), Pratul Joshi (Singles), Anura Prabhudesai (Singles).

North Eastern Warriors

Saina Nehwal (Singles), Kim Ha Na (Doubles), Yoo Yeon Seong (Doubles), S Tanongsak (Singles), Tian Houwei (Singles), K Maneesha (Doubles), Liao Min Chun (Doubles), Dhruv Kapila (Doubles), Siril Verma (Singles), Rituparna Das (Singles).

Pune 7 Aces

Carolina Marin (Singles), Chirag Shetty (Doubles), Mathias Boe (Doubles), Vladimir Ivanov (Doubles), Line Kjaersfeldt (Singles), Lakshya Sen (Singles), Brice Leverdez (Singles), Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Singles), Ajay Jayaram (Singles), Prajakta Sawant (Doubles).

When and Where to watch LIVE telecast of PBL 2018 season 4?

LIVE Telecast of Premier Badminton League (PBL) 2018 will be available on Star Sports Network. The game will begin from 4.00 PM IST.

These apps will LIVE Online Stream PBL 2018.

LIVE Online Streaming of PBL will be available on Hotstar and PBL India YouTube channel.

(To receive our E-paper on whatsapp daily, please click here. We permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in