Mumbai: Water Levels At 7 Lakes Reach 95.75%, Ensuring Supply Until Next Monsoon; BMC Lifts 10% Cut
The water levels in the seven lakes supplying Mumbai have reached 95.75% of their total capacity, marking a 6% increase from the same time last year. This stock ensures that the city has sufficient water to last until the next monsoon, providing much-needed relief to residents.

Mumbai: Water Levels At 7 Lakes Reach 95.75%, Ensuring Supply Until Next Monsoon; BMC Lifts 10% Cut | FP Photo
Mumbai: The water levels in the seven lakes supplying Mumbai have reached 95.75% of their total capacity, marking a 6% increase from the same time last year. This stock ensures that the city has sufficient water to last until the next monsoon, providing much-needed relief to residents.
As of October 1, the city requires a total of 14.47 lakh million litres of water across all lakes for the year. Currently, the lakes hold 13.85 lakh million litres, compared to 90.09% last year and 97.03% in 2022. On July 30, the water stock was at 75%. Despite low rainfall in August, intermittent rains in the lakes' catchment areas have boosted the water stock by 20%.
The BMC supplies 3,900 million litres of water daily to the city from seven lakes in Mumbai and the Thane district. At present, Modak Sagar, Vehar and Tulsi lakes are 100% full, while the two important lakes Upper Vaitarna and Bhatsa has 95% and 93% water stock respectively. Followed by Tansa and Middle Vaitarna each 98% full. Due to the improved water levels, the BMC has lifted the 10% water cut that had been in place since July 29.
Total water stock in seven lakes on August 29.
Lakes.....current level ....overflow level (all figures in metres)
Upper Vaitarna..603.18.....603.51
Modak Sagar....163.16.....163.15
Tansa...128.52......128.63
Middle Vaitarna....284.28.....285
Bhatsa...140.42.....142.07
Vehar...80.24....80.12
Tulsi...139.23.......139.17
ALSO READ
Year...current stock (million litres).... percentage
2024...13,85,834...95.75
2023....13,03,864...90.09
2022....14,04,379...97.03
RECENT STORIES
-
UP MLC Polls Witness Moderate Turnout For 11 Seats As BJP, SP Workers Clash Across Several... -
'Vijay Deverakonda Gives Me Tummy Rubs, Presses My Feet': Rashmika Mandanna On Husband's Support... -
3 Vibgyor School Branches In Kharghar, Belapur And Airoli Receive Threatening Email, Students Sent... -
Mumbai Airport Customs Arrests 60-Year-Old Ulhasnagar Woman For Smuggling 9.98 Kg Of Hydroponic... -
MP's Meghnagar Cow Slaughter Case Raises Questions Over Police's Operation Go-Vansham; Man Detained,...
