Triple treat for Ambre;  Parte, D’Souza lift titles

Mumbai : Shubham Ambre proved unbeatable as he bagged a hat-trick of crowns, winning the junior boys, youth boys and men’s open finals in the Matunga Gymkhana 5-Star Mumbai City District Table Tennis Tournament, at Matunga Gymkhana.

Shweta Parte of Reserve Bank of India and Senhora D’Souza clinched the women’s and youth girls’ singles titles respectively.

The bespectacled Ambre, the top seed in all the three events, began the day when he pocketed the junior boys’ title defeating second seed Mudit Dani in five games coasting to a 11-9, 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2 victory in the best-of-7-game final.

Later in the youth boys final, he brushed aside the lukewarm challenge from fourth seed Tanmay Rane as he recorded an authoritative 13-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4 victory, for his second title.

Ambre completed his triple treat when he for the second time overcame Mudit Dani to clinch the men’s open title. Showing no sign of tiredness Ambre did well to prevail in seven long games winning 11-2, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7.

In the women’s final, the experienced Parte and the young 20-year-old D’Souza were engaged in a grim battle for supremacy before the latter succumbed to pressure making two errors which proved costly.

In the deciding game with the scores tied 8-all D’Souza made a poor return and then hastily smashed wide to hand Parte match points which she managed to convert to register a 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11, 11-4, 2-11, 11-8 triumph.

Earlier, D’Souza convincingly won the youth title with a straight games 11-4, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 win.

Chief Guest, former international player Vyoma (nee Shah) Parikh, presided over the prize distribution function.

Results:

Singles (all finals) – Midget girls: Gloria George bt Mrunal Kurade 9-11, 11-1, 14-12, 11-3.

Cadet girls: 1-Nimisha Warang bt 2-Trisha Dalmia 7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9.

Sub-junior girls: 1-Riya Suryavanshi bt Hiya Doshi 11-9, 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 3-11, 11-6.

Junior girls: Manasi Chiplunkar bt Radhika Agarwal 11-4, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6.

Youth girls: 1-Senhora D’Souza bt Manasi Chiplunkar 11-4, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8.

Women: 1-Shweta Parte bt 2-Senhora D’Souza 11-4, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11, 11-4, 2-11, 11-8.

Midget boys: Sayaan Jhaveri bt Aryan Singhania 11-9, 11-9, 11-8.

Cadet Boys: 2-Sameehan Kulkarni bt Dhruva Das 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-2, 15-13.

Sub-Junior Boys: 1-Atharva Kurade bt 2-Aditya Shinde 8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 13-11.

Junior Boys’ singles: 1-Shubham Ambre bt 2-Mudit Dani 11-9, 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-2.

Youth Boys: 1. Shubham Ambre bt 4-Tanmay Rane 13-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-4.

Men singles: 1-Shubham Ambre bt Mudit Dani 11-2, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7.

(For all the latest News, Mumbai, Entertainment, Cricket, Business and Featured News updates, visit Free Press Journal. Also, follow us on Twitter and Instagram and do like our Facebook page for continuous updates on the go)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in