India's full schedule for Tokyo 2020: Know when top athletes are in action
India's full schedule for Tokyo 2020: Know when top athletes are in action

The Olympic Games gets underway on July 23 in Tokyo and the Indian contingent will be rearing to go.

Along with archery, shooting will be one of the first big medal events to watch out for India in the first two days of the Games after medal events get underway from Saturday, July 24.

Here’s an overview of the schedule for events where Indians will be participating:

Archery (4)

July 23, Friday: Qualification rounds

July 24, Saturday: Mixed team eliminations followed by medal matches

July 26, Monday: Men’s team eliminations followed by medal matches

July 27, Tuesday: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

July 28, Wednesday: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

July 29, Thursday: Men’s and women’s individual eliminations (1/32, 1/16)

July 30, Friday: Women’s individual eliminations (1/8, QF, SF) and medal matches

July 31, Saturday: Men’s individual eliminations (1/8, QF, SF) and medal matches

Badminton (4)

Group schedule for groups involving Indians: (Tokyo timings, approximate)

Women's Singles:

July 25, Sunday: 10:40 PUSARLA V. Sindhu IND (6) vs POLIKARPOVA Ksenia ISR

July 27, Tuesday: 12:40 CHEUNG Ngan Yi HKG vs POLIKARPOVA Ksenia ISR

July 28, Wednesday: 11:00 PUSARLA V. Sindhu IND (6) vs CHEUNG Ngan Yi HKG

Men's Singles:

July 24, Saturday: 13:00 B. Sai Praneeth IND (13) vs ZILBERMAN Misha ISR

July 26, Monday: 11:20 CALJOUW Mark NED vs ZILBERMAN Misha ISR

July 28, Wednesday: 18:00 B. Sai Praneeth IND (13) vs CALJOUW Mark NED

Men's Doubles:

July 24, Saturday: 12:20 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR

July 24, Saturday: 12:20 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE vs RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IN

July 26, Monday: 11:20 LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR

July 26, Monday: 12:40 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IND

July 27, Tuesday: 12:00 GIDEON MF / SUKAMULJO KS INA (1) vs LEE Yang / WANG Chi-Lin TPE

July 27, Tuesday: 12:00 RANKIREDDY S / SHETTY C IND vs LANE Ben / VENDY Sean GBR

Tentative knockout schedule for badminton (Tokyo timings):

July 30, morning session: Men’s singles round of 16, men’s doubles QF

July 30, afternoon session: Men’s and womens singles round of 16

July 31, morning session: Men’s doubles SF

July 31, afternoon session: Womens singles QF

August 1, morning session: Men’s singles QF

August 1, afternoon session: Women’s singles bronze and gold medal match

August 2, afternoon session: Men’s singles bronze and gold medal match

TBD: Men’s doubles medal matches

Shooting (15) (Times in IST)

Event Qualification Final(s) Athletes

10m air rifle women July 24, 5 am July 24, 7.15 am Elavenil Valarivan & Apurvi Chandela

10m air pistol men July 24, 9.30 am July 24, 12 noon Saurabh Chaudhary & Abhishek Verma

10m air pistol women July 25, 5.30 am July 25, 7.45 am Manu Bhaker & Yashaswini Singh Deswal

10m air rifle men July 25, 9.30 am July 25, 12 noon Deepak Kumar & Divyansh Singh Panwar

Skeet men

Day 1: July 25, 6 am

Day 2: July 26, 6.30 am July 26, 12.20 pm Angad Vir Singh Bajwa & Mairaj Ahmad Khan

10m air pistol mixed team

July 27, 5.30 am (Stage 1, Stage 2)*

Bronze: July 27, 7.30 am

Gold: July 27, 8.05 am Two teams TBC

10m air rifle mixed team

July 27, 9.45 am (Stage 1, Stage 2)*

Bronze: July 27, 11.45 am

Gold: July 27, 12.20 pm Two teams TBC

25m pistol women Precision: July 29: 5.30 am

Rapid: July 30: 5.30 am July 30, 11 am Manu Bhaker & Rahi Sarnobat

50m 3-positions women

July 31, 8.00 am July 31, 12.30 pm Anjum Moudgil & Tejaswini Sawant 50m 3-positions men

August 2, 8.00 am August 2, 13.20 pm Sanjeev Rajput & Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar

(*Mixed team qualification results could confirm medals even before finals)

Hockey (32)

India women's team fixtures

Netherlands - July 24, 2021 - 5:15 PM IST

Germany - July 26, 2021- 5:45 PM IST

Great Britain - July 28, 2021 - 6:30 AM IST

Ireland - July 30, 2021 - 8:15 AM IST

South Africa - July 31, 2021 - 8:45 AM IST

India men's team fixtures

New Zealand - July 24, 2021 - 6.30 AM IST

Australia - July 25, 2021 - 3.00 PM IST

Spain - July 27, 2021 - 6:30 AM IST

Argentina - July 29, 2021 - 6.00 AM IST

Japan - July 30, 2021 - 3.00 PM IST

Hockey knockout stages:

August 1, Sunday: Men’s quarter-finals

August 2, Monday: Women’s quarterfinals

August 3, Tuesday: Men’s semifinals

August 4, Wednesday: Women’s semifinals

August 5, Thursday: Men’s medal matches

August 6, Friday: Women’s medal matches

Weightlifting (1)

Sat, 24 Jul, 6:20 IST: Women’s 49kg Group B

Sat, 24 Jul, 10:20 IST: Women’s 49kg Group A (medal event)

Wrestling (7)

Women's Freestyle 50kg - Seema Bisla

AUG 6, FRI AM: Rd of 16, QFs

AUG 6, FRI PM: SFs

AUG 7, SAT PM: Repechage, medals

Women's Freestyle 53kg - Vinesh Phogat

AUG 5, THU AM: Rd of 16, QFs

AUG 5, THU PM: SFs

AUG 6, FRI AM: Repechage

AUG 6, FRI PM: Medal matches

Women's Freestyle 57kg - Anshu Malik

AUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs

AUG 4, WED PM: SFs

AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage

AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches

Women's Freestyle 62kg - Sonam Malik

AUG 3, TUE AM: Rd of 16, QFs

AUG 3, TUE PM: SFs

AUG 4, WED AM: Repechage

AUG 4, WED PM: Medals

Men's Freestyle 57kg - Ravi Kumar

AUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs

AUG 4, WED PM: SFs

AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage

AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches

Men's Freestyle 65kg - Bajrang Punia

AUG 6, FRI AM: Rd of 16, QFs

AUG 6, FRI PM: SFs

AUG 7, FRI PM: Repechage, medal matches

Men's Freestyle 86kg - Deepak Punia

AUG 4, WED AM: Rd of 16, QFs

AUG 4, WED PM: SFs

AUG 5, THU AM: Repechage

AUG 5, THU PM: Medal matches

Athletics (25)

Men's 3000m Steeplechase - Avinash Mukund

Sable Heats: Jul 30, 5.30 am

Final: Aug 2, 5.45 pm

Men's 400m Hurdles MP Jabir

Heats: Jul 30, 7.25 am

Semis: Aug 1, 5.45 pm

Final: Aug 3, 8.50 pm

Men's Long Jump - M Sreeshankar

Qual: Jul 31, 3.40 pm

Final: Aug 2, 6.50 pm

Men's Shot Put - Tajinderpal Singh Toor

Qual: Aug 3, 3.45 pm

Final: Aug 5, 7.35 pm

Men's Javelin Throw - Neeraj Chopra, Shivpal Singh

Qual: Aug 4, 5.35 pm

Final: Aug 7, 4.30 pm

Men's 20km - Race Walk - Irfan, Rahul, Sandeep

Final: Aug 5, 1.00 pm

Men's 50km - Race Walk - Gurpreet Singh

Final: Aug 6, 2.00 am

Men's 4 x 400m Relay Heats: Aug 6, 4.55 pm

Final: Aug 7, 6.20 pm

Women's 100m Dutee Chand

Heats: Jul 30, 8.10 am

Semis: Jul 31, 3.45 pm

Final: Jul 31, 6.20 pm

Women's 200m Dutee Chand

Heats: Aug 2, 7.00 am

Semis: Aug 2, 3.55 pm

Final: Aug 3, 6.20 pm

Women's Discus Throw - Kamalpreet Kaur, Seema Punia

Qual: Jul 31, 6.00 am

Final: Aug 2, 4.30 pm

Women's Javelin Throw - Annu Rani

Qual: Aug 3, 5.50 am

Final: Aug 6, 5.20 pm

Women's 20km Race Walk Bhawna, Priyanka

Final: Aug 6, 1 pm

4 x 400m Relay Mixed

Heats: Jul 30, 4.30 pm

Final: Jul 31, 6.05 pm

Boxing (9)

Amit Panghal (Fly)

July 26 (AM & PM): Round of 32

July 31 (AM & PM): Round of 16

August 3 (AM & PM): QF

August 5 (PM): SF

August 7 (PM): Final

Manish Kaushik (Light)

July 25 (AM & PM): Round of 32

July 31 (AM & PM): Round of 16

August 3 (AM & PM): QF

August 6 (PM): SF

August 8 (PM): Final

Vikas Krishan Yadav (Welter)

July 24 (AM & PM): Round of 32

July 27 (AM & PM): Round of 16

July 30 (AM & PM): QF

August 1 (AM & PM): SF

August 3 (PM): Final

Ashish Kumar (Middle)

July 26 (AM & PM): Round of 32

July 29 (AM & PM): Round of 16

August 1 (AM & PM): QF

August 5 (PM): SF

August 7 (PM): Final

Satish Kumar (Super Heavy)

July 24 (PM): Round of 32

July 29 (AM & PM): Round of 16

August 1 (AM & PM): QF

August 4 (PM): SF

August 8 (PM): Final

Women’s boxing:

Mary Kom (Fly)

July 25 (AM & PM): Round of 32

July 29 (AM & PM): Round of 16

August 1 (AM & PM): QF

August 4 (PM): SF

August 7 (PM): Final

Simranjit Kaur (Light)

July 27 (AM & PM): Round of 32

July 30 (AM & PM): Round of 16

August 3 (AM & PM): QF

August 5 (PM): SF

August 8 (PM): Final

Lovlina Borgohain (Welter)

July 24 (AM): Round of 32

July 27 (AM & PM): Round of 16

July 30 (AM & PM): QF

August 4 (PM): SF

August 7 (PM): Final

Pooja Rani (Middle)

July 25 (AM): Round of 32

July 28 (AM & PM): Round of 16

Jul 31 (AM & PM): QF

August 6 (PM): SF

August 8 (PM): Final

Table Tennis (4)

July 24: MS/WS preliminary and round 1, XD round of 16

July 25: XD quarters, MS/WS round 2, XD semis

July 26: MS/WS round 3, XD bronze and gold medal

July 27: MS/WS round 3, round of 16

July 28: MS/WS quarters

July 29: MS/WS semis, WS bronze and gold medal

July 30: MS bronze and gold medal

Artistic Gymnastics (1)

Women’s individual

July 25: Women’s qualification

July 29: Women’s all-around final

August 1: Women’s vault final, women’s uneven bars final

August 2: Women’s floor exercise final

August 3: Women’s balance beam final

Equestrian (1)

Eventing individual:

July 30: Eventing (Dressage individual sessions 1 & 2)

July 31: Eventing (Dressage individual session 3)

August 1: Eventing Cross Country Individual

August 2: Eventing Jumping qualifier, final

Fencing (1)

Women’s sabre individual:

July 26: Table of 64, table of 32, table of 16, quarters, semis, bronze and gold medal

Golf (3)

July 29: Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 1

July 30: Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 2

July 31: Men’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 3

August 4: Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 1

August 5: Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 2

August 6: Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 3

August 7: Women’s Individual Stroke Play – Round 4

Judo (1)

Women’s -48kg:

July 24: Preliminary rounds (AM), Final block (PM)

Rowing (2)

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls:

July 24: Heats

July 25: Repechages

July 27: Finals C, Semifinals A & B

July 29: Finals A, Finals B

Sailing (4)

Laser men:

July 25, 26, 27, 29, 30: Opening series

August 1: Medal race

49er men:

July 27, 28, 30, 31: Opening series

August 2: Medal race

Laser radial women:

July 25, 26, 27, 29, 30: Opening series

August 1: Medal race

Swimming (3)

Women’s 100m Backstroke:

July 25 (PM): Heats

July 26 (AM): Semis

July 27 (AM): Final

Men’s 200m Freestyle:

July 25 (PM): Heats

July 26 (AM): Semis

July 27 (AM): Final

Men’s 100m Backstroke:

July 25 (PM): Heats

July 26 (AM): Semis

July 27 (AM): Final

Men’s 100m Butterfly:

July 29 (PM): Heats

July 30 (AM): Semis

July 31 (AM): Final

Men’s 200m Butterfly:

July 26 (PM): Heats

July 27 (AM): Semis

July 28 (AM): Final

Tennis (2)

Women’s doubles:

July 24, 25: First round

July 26: Second round

July 27, 28: Quarters

July 29: Semis

July 31: Bronze medal match

August 1: Gold medal match

Men’s singles:

July 24, 25: First round

July 26, 27: Second round

July 28: Third round

July 29: Quarters

July 30: Semis

July 31: Bronze medal match

August 1: Gold medal match

(To receive our E-paper on whatsapp daily, please click here. We permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in