New Delhi:  All India Radio (AIR) announced the results for the Akashvani Annual Awards 2013 in New Delhi today.

The prizes, for excellence in radio broadcasting in 12 categories, were declared at a well-attended function held in Akashvani Bhavan at the conclusion of a five-day screening session of entries received from AIR stations nationwide.

Speaking on the occasion, Shri F Sheheryar, Director General, AIR, said “Competition becomes inevitable and necessary when quality varies between bad and the best, ordinary and outstanding.”

Focusing on the category “Innovative Programme”, the Director General pointed out that innovation has two dimensions – innovation in content as well as innovation in production technique.

Members of the jury comprising a galaxy of experts from different fields, as well as veteran broadcasters, provided valuable insight and advice on the future roadmap for broadcasting and broadcasting awards.

In reply to a jury member’s concern vis-à-vis the “Yuvavani” category, Shri Shehryar clarified that the Yuvavani programme has not been closed down, “but its mode of broadcast has been changed from the conventional to the modern, from Medium Wave (MW) to Frequency Modulation (FM).”

The topic for the “Special Topic Documentary” category for Akashvani Annual Awards 2014 was declared on the occasion by Shri O R Niazi, Consultant, DG: AIR, as “Clean India in a Populous India”.

It may be mentioned that two new categories – Best Children’s Programme and Best Science Programme – were introduced in 2013 in the Akashvani Annual Awards instituted in 1974.

Winner are:

  1. RADIO PLAY
    FIRST: VITHAKKUNNAVANTE UPAMA (MALAYALAM) AIR, KANNUR

    SECOND: LANGLENTOMBI (MANIPURI) AIR, IMPHAL

    MERIT CERTIFICATE: ETA BHUTAR ARU ETA BHABISYATAR KATHA
    (ASSAMESE), AIR, GUWAHATI

    2. RADIO DOCUMENTARY:
    FIRST: ABHI ABHI TO AAYA VASANT (HINDI) AIR, PUNE
    SECOND:: SPANDANA (ODIA) AIR, JEYPORE
    MERIT: BUDDIJEEVIGALU EVARUNAMMAVARE (KANNADA)
    AIR, BANGALORE

    3. MUSICAL PRODUCTION
    FIRST: PANCHABHOOT STUTI (ODIA) AIR, CUTTACK
    SECOND: KAPPE ANUPAMA VARNA (KANNADA) AIR, DHARWAD
    MERIT: JANAM JANAM KE GAANTH JURAGE (HINDI/CHATTISHGADHI) AIR, RAIPUR

    4. BEST SCIENCE PROGRAMME
    FIRST: PAKSHI (ODIA) AIR, BERHAMPUR
    MERIT -I : SADHU ! SURAJ KO SADHU (HINDI) AIR, BHOPAL

MERIT -II : BAADADA BALLI (KANNADA) AIR, DHARWAD
MERIT -III : MOOKA MARMARANGAL (MALAYALAM) AIR, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

5. BEST CHILDREN PROGRAMME:
FIRST: CIRCUS ANE NALLI (KANNADA) AIR, BANGALORE
SECOND: HEART TO HEART WITH A BRAVEHEART (ENGLISH) NES, AIR, SHILLONG
MERIT-I : INDRADHANURA RANGA (ODIA) AIR, SAMBALPUR

MERIT-II: MUTHAPPANKAVILE APPOOPPAN (MALAYALAM) AIR, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

6. LASSA KAUL AWARD FOR NATIONAL INTEGRATION

SPECIAL PRIZE: PRAJAPATIRA DENA (ODIA) AIR, JEYPORE

7. BEST WOMEN’S PROGRAMME

SPECIAL PRIZE: DARD KI DASTAN : LAXMI (HINDI) AIR, DELHI

8. SPL. TOPIC DOCUMENTARY
SPECIAL PRIZE: E – JEEVITAM (MALAYALAM) AIR, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM

9. YUVA VANI PROGRAMME
SPECIAL PRIZE: NOT AWARDED
MERIT – I: RAFTAAR …… (HINDI) AIR, BHOPAL
MERIT – II: SAMPARKA (BENGALI) AIR, KOLKATA

10. INNOVATIVE PROGRAMME
FIRST: AALOKITA ANDHAKAARA (ODIA) AIR, CUTTACK

  1. SECOND (JOINTLY):

1. AWISMARNIYA KUMBH KI PUNARYATRA (HINDI) AIR, ALLAHABAD
2. : RADIO ILLATHE ORU NAAL (MALAYALAM) CBS,  AIR, TRIVANDRUM
MERIT CERTIFICATE : BEDAKHAL HOTE SAAZ (HINDI) AIR, INDORE

11. FARM & HOME
FIRST: TARKI THA (ODIA) AIR, SAMBALPUR
SECOND: SALAM 3.9.13 (MARATHI) AIR, NAGPUR

12. FAMILY WELFARE
FIRST: DEHLEEZ ROTI HAI (HINDI) AIR, SHIMLA
SECOND: JHEE (ODIA) AIR, SAMBALPUR

(To receive our E-paper on whatsapp daily, please click here. We permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in