Modi Cabinet: Ministers and their portfolios

Following is the list of Ministers with portfolios :–

Narendra Modi –– Prime Minister; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space; All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

                                                                                                                          Cabinet Ministers

Rajnath Singh — Home Affairs

Sushma Swaraj — External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs

Arun Jaitley — Finance; Corporate Affairs; Defence

M Venkaiah Naidu — Urban Development; Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation; Parliamentary Affairs

Nitin Gadkari — Road Transport and Highways; Shipping

D V Sadananda Gowda — Railways

Uma Bharati — Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Najma Heptulla — Minority Affairs

Gopinathrao Munde — Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; Drinking Water and Sanitation

Ramvilas Paswan — Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Kalraj Mishra — Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

Maneka Gandhi — Women and Child Development

Ananthkumar — Chemicals and Fertilizers

Ravi Shankar Prasad — Communications and Information Technology; Law and Justice

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati — Civil Aviation

Anant Geete — Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Harsimrat Kaur Badal — Food Processing Industries

Narendra Singh Tomar — Mines; Steel; Labour and Employment

Jual Oram — Tribal Affairs

Radha Mohan Singh — Agriculture

Thaawar Chand Gehlot — Social Justice and Empowerment

Smriti Irani — Human Resource Development

Dr Harsh Vardhan — Health and Family Welfare.

                                                                                                               Ministers of State

General V K Singh — Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge); External Affairs; Overseas Indian Affairs

Inderjit Singh Rao — Planning (Independent Charge); Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge); Defence

Santosh Kumar Gangwar — Textiles (Independent Charge);  Parliamentary Affairs; Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

Shripad Yesso Naik — Culture (Independent Charge); Tourism (Independent Charge)

Dharmendra Pradhan — Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

Sarbananda Sonowal — Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

Prakash Javadekar — Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge); Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge); Parliamentary Affairs

Piyush Goyal — Power (Independent  Charge); Coal (Independent Charge); New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

Dr Jitendra Singh — Science and Technology (Independent Charge); Earth Sciences (Independent Charge); Prime Minister Office; Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space

Nirmala Sitharaman — Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge); Finance; Corporate Affairs

GM Siddeshwara — Civil Aviation

Manoj Sinha — Railways

Nihalchand — Chemicals and Fertilizers

Upendra Kushwaha — Rural Development; Panchayati Raj; Drinking Water and Sanitation

Radhakrishnan P — Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

Kiren Rijiju — Home Affairs

Krishan Pal — Road Transport and Highways; Shipping
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan — Agriculture; Food Processing Industries

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava — Tribal Affairs

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve — Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

Vishnu Deo Sai — Mines; Steel; Labour and Employment

Sudarshan Bhagat — Social Justice and Empowerment.

(To receive our E-paper on whatsapp daily, please click here. We permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Free Press Journal

www.freepressjournal.in