Advertisement

CMCM

Updated on: Thursday, May 30, 2019, 09:06 AM IST

Double for Mastan YMCA

Advertisement

Girls’ titles for 360 ‘A’, Borivali YMCA ‘A’

Mumbai : Mastan YMCA bagged the boys under-18 and under-13 titles, 360 Life Changer ‘A’ won the girls under-18 crown and Borivali YMCA ‘A’ were the girls under-13 champions, in the first Bombay YMCA Dawn-to-Dusk Basketball Tournament, organized & hosted by Bombay YMCA Central Branch, Colaba.

Mastan YMCA overcame arch-rivals Nagpada Basketball Association (NBA) in both championship rounds where Shaquib Hussain was the top-scorer in the under-13 final and player of the tournament Sameer Quereshi and Faizal Shaikh led the charge in the under-18 final. Earlier, in the semi-finals, NBA beat Navy Children School 27-26 in a nail-biter.

Advertisement

Angelica Fernandes top-scored with eight points to lead Borivali YMCA ‘A’ to a thrilling 9-8 win over Hiranandani Foundation School in the girls under-13 final, while Priya Raghuvanshi scored six points to lead 360 Life Changer ‘A’ to a 15-8 win over AVS in the under-18 final.

Results: Boys: U-13: Final: Mastan YMCA 27 (Shaquib Hussain 13, Huzaifa Shaikh 6) bt NBA 14 (Navaz Khan 6).SF: NBA 22 (Taufique Shaikh 6) bt Ghatkopar YMCA 0; Mastan YMCA (Suleman Shaikh 7) bt Wellingdon YMCA 2.

Boys U-18: Final: Mastan YMCA 32 (Sameer Quereshi 11, Faizal Shaikh 10) bt NBA 25 (Zeeshan Shaikh 7). SF:Mastan YMCA 31 (Danish Khan 9) bt Borivali YMCA (Abhishek Srivastava 6) 20; NBA 27 (Danish Mughal 9) bt Navy Children School 26 (Pankaj Singh 8, Akash Phatak 6).

Advertisement

Girls U-13: Final: Borivali YMCA ‘A’ 9 (Angelica Fernandes 8) bt Hiranandani Foundation School 8. SF: Borivali YMCA ‘A’ 7 (Andrea D’Souza 4) bt Central YMCA 1; Hiranandani Foundation School 17 (Priyanshi Paturia 4) bt Borivali YMCA ‘B’ 2.

Girls U-18: Final: 360 Life Changer  ‘A’ 15 (Priya Raghuvanshi 6) bt AVS 8 (Akansha Singh 6). SF: 360 Life Changer ‘A’ 11 (Onella D’Souza 6) bt Borivali YMCA 2; AVS 16 (Vaishnavi Chalke 8) bt 360 Life Changer ‘B’ 2.

Player of the tournament: Boys U-13: Suleman Shaikh (Mastan YMCA). Boys U-18: Sameer Quereshi (Mastan YMCA). Girls: U-13: Andrea D’Souza (Borivali YMCA). Girls U-18: Onella D’Souza (360 Life Changer ‘A’).

Advertisement

(To receive our E-paper on whatsapp daily, please click here. We permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Published on: Monday, February 20, 2017, 08:00 AM IST
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement