BREAKING NEWS

Advertisement

CMCM

Updated on: Wednesday, May 29, 2019, 03:57 AM IST

CCI Western India Open 2018 squash championship: Seeded Vikram Malhotra gets past Kunj Rawani

Advertisement

Mumbai: Second seed Vikram Malhotra of Maharashtra got the better of qualifier Kunj Rawani also of Maharashtra in three closely contested games 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 in a men’s open first round match of the 75th CCI Western India Open 2018 squash championship, at CCI squash courts on Thursday.

Meanwhile, top seed and recent winner of the National title, Mahesh Mangaonkar did not have to break into a sweat as he was awarded a walkover as he is opponent Rushabh Vora of Maharashtra failed to turn up for the match. The joint third-fourth seeds Ranjit Singh of UP defeated Naveen Jangra of Servives 11-7, 11-13, 11-6, 11-4 and Maharashtra’s Abhishek Pradhan quashed the challenge for his junior state mate Neel Joshi coasting to a 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 victory in other first round matches.

Results – Men (round 1): 1-Mahesh Mangaonkar (MH) W/O Rushabh Vora (MH); Yash Fadte (GA) bt Rahul Baitha (SE) 5-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7; Vikas Mehra (TN) bt Anuj Unadkat (MH) 11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5; 3/ 4-Ranjit Singh (UP) bt Naveen Jangra 11-7, 11-13, 11-6, 11-4; 3/ 4-Abhishek Pradhan (MH) bt Neel Joshi (MH) 11-7. 12-10, 11-9; Abhishek Agarwal (MH) bt Abhinav Sinha 11-7, 11-9, 11-6; Jamal Sakib (UP) bt Awdesh Yadav (SE) 17-15, 11-9, 12-10; 2-Vikram Malhotra (MH) bt Kunj Rawani 11-7, 11-9, 11-6.

Advertisement

Boys U-11 (round 1): 1-Anshuman Jaising (MH) bt Yusha Nafees (UP) 11-7, 11-8, 11-7; Rahul Sanjay Balakrishnan (KA) bt Ishaan Dabke (MH) 9-11, 11-3, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6; Arjun Morey (MH) bt Arvaan Motwane (MH) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8; Agastya Bansal (MH) bt Shaurya Gautam (DL) 11-7, 11-2, 11-5; Hriday Rajani (MH) bt 3/ 4-Marwan Hussein (EGY) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7; Varun Shah (MH) bt Atulit Tripathi (UK) 11-3, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9; Rachit Shah (MH) bt Darshil Parasrampuria (TN) 11-13, 11-2, 11-7, 11-5; 2-Subhash Choudhary (RJ) bt Purav Rambhia (MH) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7.

Boys U-13: 1-Arihant Ks (TN) bt Arush Chatterjee (DL) 11-0, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5); Vivaan Bhatia (MH) bt Aditya Chandani (MH) 11-6, 11-5, 4-11, 6-11, 12-10; Adhish Kancharla (MH) bt Priyaan Thakker (MH) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4; 3/ 4-Siddhant Rewari (MH) bt Arjun Somani (MH) 12-14, 11-4, 11-1, 11-4; Ekambir Singh (MH) bt 3/ 4-Tavneet Singh Mundra (MP) 12-10, 11-7, 6-11; Dhruv Khanna (MH) bt Omar Mohamed (EGY) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4; Siddharth Bhandari (MH) bt Dev Sharma (MH) 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 9-11, 11-6; 2-Avalokit Singh (RJ) bt Sandhesh Pr (TN)9-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-6; Under-15: 1-Paarth Ambani (MH) bt Yuvraj Wadhwani (MH) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5; Sharan Punjabi (MH) bt Arin Khot (MH) 8-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-8; Krishna Mishra (MP) bt Om Semwal (MH) 7-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 12-10; 3/ 4-Vivaan Shah (MH) bt Sunny Yadav (MH) 11-5, 11-6, 11-5; 3/ 4-Rutva Samant (MH) bt Abhishek Banodha (MP) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10; Jeh Pandole (MH) bt Devay Mehta (MH) 12-10, 8-11, 2-11, 11-4, 11-2; Ansh Tripathi (UK) bt Anurag Moyde (MP) 12-10 11-9 11-8; 2-Jaivir Singh Dhillon (DL) bt Rohan Ray (KA)11-6, 11-6, 11-5; Under-17: 1-Neel Joshi (MH) bt Amaan Habibulla (MH) 11-6, 11-3, 11-2; R Kishore Arvind (TN) bt Avinash Sahani (MH) 2-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4; 3/ 4-Deepak Mandal (MH) bt Krish Shah (MH) 11-6, 11-8, 11-7; Tanay Punjabi (MH) bt Jay Vaknalli (MH) 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8; 2-Diwakar Singh (UP) bt Nakshtra Sharma (RJ) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4.

Girls U-11 (round 2): 1-A Singh (DL) bt Shreya Arora (MH) 11-0, 11-0, 11-0; Aelina Shah (MH) bt V Khandelwal (MH) 12-10, 11-6, 11-7; Sanvi Batar (DL) bt Mi Subramaniam (MH) 11-2, 11-0, 11-6; 3/ 4-Chhavi Saran (RJ) bt S Konda (MH) 11-5, 11-1. 11-4; 3/ 4-Ipsa Mishra (MH) bt A Pathak (MP) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1; Pia Singh (MH) bt S Shanmugam (TN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-0; D Shah (MH) bt S Maitra (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3.

Advertisement

(To receive our E-paper on whatsapp daily, please click here. We permit sharing of the paper's PDF on WhatsApp and other social media platforms.)

Published on: Friday, December 21, 2018, 02:51 AM IST
Advertisement