Free Press Journal

Double for Kaushal; Shravani bags maiden title

FOLLOW US:

NERUL (Navi Mumbai) : Maharashtra No.1 Kuashal Dharmamer and Shravani Panchal, both from Mumbai, won their respective men’s and women’s singles titles in contrasting fashion on the final day of the of the Maharashtra State Open Badminton Tournament, organized by Badminton Organisation of Raigad at DY Patil Stadium’s badminton courts on Monday.

Lefthander Kaushal routed his doubles partner Gaurav Rege 15-2,15-7 to claim his men’s singles. Later he paired with Gaurav to beat Malhar Tulpule and Ruturaj Deshpande (Raigad/Pune) 15-4, 15-10 in the men’s doubles final.

But for bespectacled Shravani Panchal, it was tough going all the way before she could beat back the stiff challenge from Thane’s Neha Gaonkar in three pulsuating games. Shravani triumphed 16-14, 7-15, 15-9.


 Sharing the day’s honours with Kaushal and Shravani was fleet- footed Preeti Kumar, who figured in four finals – Women’s doubles, mixed doubles, women’s Plus 35 singles and doubles, and emerged victorious in three of them.

Results (all finals):

Women’s singles: (2) Shravani Panchal (GMBA)bt Neha Gaonkar (TH) 16-14, 7-15, 15-9. Women’s Doubles: Bhakti Dahasahasra/Vaishnavi Iyer bt Preeti Kumar/Nisha Singh 15-7, 8-15, 15-1.

Mixed doubles: Gaurav  Rege/ Bhakti  Dahasahasra bt Manish Kumar/Kiran Shetye 15-6, 15-9.

Men’s singles: (1) Kaushal Dharmamer (MS) bt (3) Gaurav Rege (MS) 15-2, 15-7. Men’s doubles: (1) Kaushal Dharmamer/Gaurav Rege (MS) bt Malhar Tulpule/Ruturaj Deshpande (Raigad/Pune) 15-4, 15-10.

Boys U-17 singles: Vaibhav Tewari (Raigad) bt Sushant Ravva (MS) 15-7, 15-11.

Girls U-17 singles: Aditi Tadas (Nagpur) bt Bhargavi Rambhad (Nagpur) 15-13, 15-7.

Boys U-15 singles: Saransh Gajbhiye (MS) bt   Sailesh Singh (-) 15-10, 5-14, 17-15.

Girls U-15 singles:  Aalisha Naik (MS) bt Madhumita Narayan (TH) 15-13, 15-12.

Girls U-13 singles:  Aalisha Naik (MS) bt Siya Singh (MS) 8i-15, 15-13, 15-9.

Boys U-13 singles: Sharan Pillai (Raigad) bt Prakhar Jain (MS 15-6, 15-9.

Girls U-11:  Natasha Kaur (GMBA) bt Prakriti Sharma 15-6, 15-4.

Boys U-11: Parth Deore (Nashik) bt Soham Shinde (Satara) 15-7, 15-11.

Women’s (+35) singles: Preeti Kumar (Raigad) bt Arpita Jhaveri 11-15, 15-11, 15-8.

(+35) Doubles: Preeti Kumar/Nisha Rani bt Neelam Chauhan/Purnima Deshmukh 15-12, 15-5.

Mixed (+35) doubles: Preeti Kumar/Abhishek Patil bt Kiram Shetye/Kaushik Vartak 15-6, 15-9.