Free Press Journal

Asian Games 2018: India’s schedule on Day 5; where to watch Live

FOLLOW US:

As many as four bronze medals have been assured for India after four players won their respective quarter-final matches in the Sanda category of the ongoing 18th edition of Asian Games.

Following is the schedule of Indian contingent on the fifth day of the Asian Games.

ARCHERY – Starts 8:30 AM
Men’s Individual Recurve – Vishwas, Atanu Das, Women’s Individual Recurve- Promila Daimary, Deepika Kumari


GYMANSTICS – Starts at 3 PM
Women’s Vault Event- Aruna Budda Reddy

BADMINTON – Starts 10:30 AM onwards
Women’s Singles
-PV Sindhu vs Vu Thi Trang (VIE)
-Saina Nehwal vs Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (IRI) Women’s Doubles
-Ashwini Ponnappa/ Sikki Reddy vs Nga Ting Yeung/ Wing Yung NG (HKG) -Rutaparna Panda/Arathi Sara Sunil vs Chayanit Chaladchalam/Muenwong Phataimas (THA) Mixed Doubles
-Pranav Jerry Chopra/ Sikki Reddy vs Lui Ying Goh/ Peng Soon Chan (MAS) -Ashwini Ponnappa/ Satvik Sairaj Rankireddy vs Sapsiree Taerattanachai/ Dechapol Puavaranukroh (THA) Men’s Doubles
-Satvik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Yonny Chung/ Chun Hei Tam(HKG) -Manu Attri/ B Sumeeth Reedy vs Rasheed Ajfan Mohamed / Mohamed Ahmed Thoif (MDV)

BASKETBALL – Starts at 5 PM
Women’s 5×5 Group A India vs Indonesia CANOE/KAYAK SLALOM – Starts 8 AM
Women’s Singles semifinals – Champa Mourya

GOLF – Starts at 4:30 AM
Men’s Individual: Aadil Bedi, Hari Mohan Singh, Rayhan Thomas, Naveed Kshitij Kaul Women’s Individual: Sifat Sagoo, Ridhima Dilawari, Diksha Dagar

ROWING – Starts at 7:30 AM
Men’s Singles Sculls Final- Dattu Baban Bhokanal Men’s Double Sculls Final- Om Prakash Sawarn Singh Women’s Pair Final- Sanjukta Dung/ Harpreet Kaur Women’s Doubles Sculls Final- Pooja/ Sayali Shekale Men’s Pair Final- Malkeet Singh/ Gurinder Singh Men’s Lightweight Four Final

SHOOTING
Men’s Double Trap Qualification – Shardul Vihan, Ankur Mittal – 9 AM Women’s Double Trap finals- Varsha Varman, Shreyasi Singh- 9:15 AM

SQUASH
Men’s singles Round of 32: Saurav Ghosal vs Mukhtar Wakeel Mohomed Shamil (SRI), Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Youngjo Ko (KOR) – 8:30 AM Women’s singles Round of 16: Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinappa

SWIMMING
Men’s 50m Butterfly Heats- Ankur Kothari, Virdhawal Khade – 7:30 AM Men’s 100m Freestyle Heats- Virdhawal Khade, Aaron Dsouza- 7:50 AM Men’s 200m Backstroke Heats- Srihari Nataraj, Advait Page – 8 AM

TENNIS – Starts at 8:30 AM
Women’s Singles Semifinals – Ankita Raina vs Shuai Zhang (CHI) Mixed Doubles Quartefinals – Rohan Bopanna/ Ankita Raina vs A Sutjiadi/ CB Rungkat (INA) Men’s Doubles Semifinals- Rohan Bopanna/ Divij Sharan vs K Uesugi/ S Shimabukuro (JAP) Men’s Singles Quarterfinals- Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs Soonwoo Kwon (KOR)

VOLLEYBALL
Women’s Pool B match
India vs Kazakhstan – 8:30 AM

WEIGHTLIFTING – Starts 9:30 AM
Men’s 77kg – Sathish Sivalingam, Ajay Singh.

Where can you watch Asian Games 2018 online?

The Asian Games will be streamed LIVE on SonyLiv.